Our Teachers

Our teachers are our greatest resource. We are fortunate in the British Primary Section to have a well resourced, attractive learning environment, however, the most important elements in a child’s learning in school are the staff who provide care, support, challenge and opportunity.

TES recruits high calibre, well qualified teaching staff from many different countries. Many have taught internationally or come from high-performing schools in the UK, New Zealand, Canada and elsewhere.

All are dedicated to helping students to achieve their highest potential academically and to developing students’ independence, wellbeing and social conscience, as embodied in our School Values.

Teachers are supported in this commitment by a number of support staff, including Learning Assistants and Administrative staff.

We actively support staff to continue their professional and personal development by encouraging further education, promoting from within TES where feasible, allowing staff time for personal and peer reflection and providing high quality professional development opportunities.

Year group information

 Nursery: Team Leader - Gillian Smith   

 

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

BN.1

Starfish 

I108

Nicky Robinson

Vivi Treston

BN.2

Seahorse

I109

Jennie Bonnalie

Su Long Ho

BN.3

Puffin

I110

David Treston

Jill Kennedy

BN.4

Penguin

I111

Joyce Duxfield

Cora Fang

               

Reception: Team Leader - Gillian Smith

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

EYE Teacher

BR.1

Orca

I112

Karen Rowe

Lily Liwan

Lucille Gerber

BR.2

Shark

I113

John Preston

Karina Tung

BR.3

Sea Otter

I114

Jenny Chien

Maggie Chai

Sarah Beddoes

BR.4

Dolphin

I115

Jess Gosling

Brian Chang

 

Additional Foundation Stage teachers: Ruth Haworth/ Kristie Funnekotter

 

Year 1: Team Leader - Gillian Smith

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

EAL Teacher

B1.1

Butterfly

I212

Kay Chaeter

Lena Yen

Yulia Maksymova

B1.2

Dragonfly

I213

Colette Armstrong

Sherry Huang

B1.3

Macaque

I214

David O’Connor

Ginger Wang

Sherry Lin

B1.4

Owl

I215

Aysha Monks

Shruti Anchan

 

Year 2: Team Leader - Michael Norris

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

EAL Teacher

B2.1

Silka Deer

I207

Hilary Trehern

Rosario (Teng) Castillo

Gareth Kennedy

B2.2

Weasel

I208

Sean Monks

  

Judy Chang

B2.3

Pangolin

I209

Rachel Hodson

Joyce Su

Sebastian Russell-Waters

B2.4

Squirrel

I210

Tina Chang

Fennie Ke

 

Year 3: Team Leader - Michael Norris

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

B3.1

3CW

J207

Cristie Woodall

Brian Burriston

B3.2

3AL

J208

Ann Liufalani

B3.3

3CB

J209

Chris Bonnett

Li-Chin Chang

B3.4

3KG

J210

Keith Gosling

 

Year 4: Team Leader - Michael Norris

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

B4.1

4EM

J307

Erin McAdams

 

Yaling Chou

B4.2

4EB

J308

Elizabeth Bottomley-Chang

B4.3

4PG

J309

Peter Groom

 

Jerry Pai

B4.4

4SL

J310

Suzanne Lovrincevic

 

Year 5: Team Leader - Craig Gamble

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

B5.1

5GR

J407

Greig Richardson

Lili Chen

B5.2

5TN

J408

Thomas Newman

Lili Chen

B5.3

5RM

J409

Rebekah Massey

Serena Chien

B5.4

5JW

J410

Jeni Wong

Serena Chien

 

Year 6: Team Leader - Craig Gamble

Code

Class name

Room

Teacher

Learning Assistant

B6.1

6TM

J507

Thomas Myerscough

Mimi Edwards

B6.2

6RP

J508

Rebecca Preston

B6.3

6AM

J509

Alexander Massey

Evelyn Shen

B6.4

6DK

J510

Dean Kirt

 

Primary specialist teachers

 

COMPUTING

Dipak Mondal, Water Chang (BPS Technician), Frank Cheung (Enrichment Teacher for ICT)

PE

Peter Poulton and Steven Milner

ART

Eamonn O’Callaghan and Linda Lin (LA)

DT

Colin Dawes

MUSIC

Edith Kao and Patricia Lin

CLC

Flora Sung (TES Head of CLC), Yun-Yeh Tsai (Lead Teacher of Primary CLC), Julia Kao, Ariel Tsai, Sherry Sung, Sally Lin,  Jennifer Chou, Sarah Kuo, Elaine Tsai

Key Stage 2 EAL Teachers

Julia Chow (Y3), Corne Coetzee (Y4), Adam Lovrincevic (Y5), Lize Dawes (Y6), Annie Bagley (SIEAL)

Learning support (LS)

Edcational Psycologist: Chia Chi Chow

Mojdeh Burriston (SENCO), Jeffrey Stapleton (LS Teacher), Rubecca Hou(Counsellor)

Sophia Fang, Silva Leung, Shan Wang, Liz Taylor, Cynthia Hsu and Yin-Hsuan Huang (LS Assistants)

Our Partners